What Makes a Crime a Felony in Georgia?
[…] In Georgia, being charged with a felony offense means you’re facing the most serious category of criminal charges, with consequences that extend far beyond potential prison time. Whether you’re currently facing charges, helping a loved one, or simply want to be informed about Georgia’s criminal justice system, this guide will walk you through everything you need to know about felonies in the Peach State.

What Makes a Crime a Felony in Georgia?

Georgia law provides a clear definition of what constitutes a felony. Under Georgia Code § 16-1-3, a felony is defined as “a crime punishable by death, by imprisonment for life, or by imprisonment for more than 12 months.”

This definition sets felonies apart from misdemeanors, which are punishable by 12 months or less in jail.